Kids Comic Award Nominees

0

The Second Annual Kids Comic Awards will take place at this year’s Kid’s Read Comics! in Ann Arbor, Michigan on June 21st. It’s exciting to see some of the nominees on the list (hello Fairy Tale Comics, The Big Wet Balloon, and Gronk). What are everyone’s thoughts on the nominees? Were any great kid’s comics from 2013 left out?

 

Favorite Graphic Novel (Adventure)Mouseguard, David Peterson, Archaia Studios Press

Delilah Dirk and the Turkish Lieutenant by Tony Cliff (First Second)

G-Man: Coming Home by Chris Giarrusso (Image)

The Silver Six by AJ Lieberman & Darren Rawlings (Graphix)

Monster on the Hill by Rob Harrel (Top Shelf)

Mouse Guard: The Black Axe by David Petersen (Archaia)

 

Favorite Graphic Novel (Humor)

Extreme Babymouse by Jennifer and Matthew Holm (Random House)

Lunch Lady and the Video Game Villain by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Knopf)

Misadventures of Salem Hyde: Spelling Trouble by Frank Cammuso (Amulet Books)

Odd Duck by Cecil Castellucci and Sara Varon (First Second)

Stone Rabbit #8 Robot Frenzy by Erik Craddock (Random House)

 

Favorite Graphic Novel (Non-Fiction/Myth)

Bluffton by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)

Hazardous Tales: Donner Dinner Party by Nathan Hale (Abrams)

Fairy Tale Comics by Various (First Second)

Poseidon: Earth Shaker by George O’Connor (First Second)

Primates by Jim Ottaviani and Maris Wicks (First Second)

 

Favorite Comic/Novel Hybrid

Captain Underpants and the Revolting Revenge of the Radioactive Robo Boxers by Dav Pilkey (Scholastic)

Dork Diaries: Tales of a Not-So-Happy Heartbreaker by Rachel Renee Russell (Aladdin)

Flora and Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo and K.G. Campbell (Candlewick)

Star Wars: Jedi Academy by Jeffery Brown (Scholastic)

Vordak the Incomprehensible: Time Travel Trouble by Scott Seegert and John Martin (Egmont)

 

Favorite Comic Book Series (Licensed/Franchise)

Adventure Time (Boom)

Avatar: The Last Airbender: The Search (Dark Horse)

Batman ‘66 (DC Comics)

My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (IDW)

Sonic Universe (Archie)

Batman 66, DC Comics, Jonathan Case

Favorite Comic Book Series (Original/Creator Owned)

Aw, Yeah Comics! By Art Balthazar and Fraco (Aw, Yeah)

Bodie Troll by Jay Fosgitt (Red 5)

Herobear and the Kid by Mike Kunkel (Boom)

Skyward by Jeremy Dale (Action Lab)

Super Dinosaur by Robert Kirkman and Jason Howard (Image)

 

Favorite Cartoonist/Author

Faith Erin Hicks

Jennifer and Matthew Holm

Jeff Kinney

Jeff Smith

Kazu Kibuishi

 

Favorite Webcomic

Cucumber Quest by Gigi D.G. (cucumber.gigidigi.com)

Gronk by Katie Cook (gronkcomic.com)

Princess at Midnight by Andi Watson (pmmidnight.blogspot.com)

Saturday Morning Webcartoons by Various (saturdaymorningwebcartoons.com)

Yeti 4 Hire by Jeff Crowther (yeti4hire.com)

 

Cutest Comic Character

Babymouse (Babymouse)

Beandog & Nugget (Beandog & Nugget)

Chi (Chi’s Sweet Home)

Little Sister (The Big Wet Balloon)

Ulysses the Squirrel (Flora & Ulysses)

Gronk, Katie Cook, webcomic

Best Hair in Comics

Aphrodite (Olympians series)

Bodie Troll

Delilah Dirk

Johnny Boo

Salem Hyde

 

Grossest thing in Comics

Cannibalism (Hazardous Tale: Donner Dinner Party)

Fregley chewing him with his belly button (Diary of Wimpy Kid: Hard Luck)

Pool full of fish (Mermin: Out of Water)

Share.

About Author

Romona Williams is an ex-librarian, current tutor, and constant writer. She can usually be found in antiquarian bookstores, curiosity shops, and carnivals after dark.

Comments are closed.